Marcell Budavari — LinkedIn Specialist

Tom Porricolo

Nickname: Marci
Hometown: Hatvan, Hungary
Hobbies: Fly fishing, painting, backpacking, soccer.
Favorite Food: Anything grandma makes.
Pets: Mako (like the shark), a 3-year-old Husky.
Secret 411: Has never been to a wedding.
Favorite Quote: “Now is no time to think of what you do not have. Think of what you can do with what there is.”
— Ernest Hemingway

Marcell Budavari is a LinkedIn Specialist at Active Blogs. His job consists of managing LinkedIn campaigns, using best practice to reach meaningful target audiences, and working with clients to take their visibility and engagement with prospects to the next level. He enjoys the challenge of adapting programs to fit specific client needs.

Marcell graduated from the University of Denver in March 2019 with a Bachelor’s degree in geography with minors in international studies and art. His varied educational experiences have prepared him to create value for clients across all sectors of industry.

Marcell was born in Hungary but moved to Boston in 1999 and eventually landed in Denver for college in 2013. He misses the ocean but has become a middling skier, which he maintains is pretty good for a Hungarian. Marcell spends his free time fly fishing, messing around with oil paints, and cooking. He also tries to get on the trail as frequently as possible and enjoys spending time in the backcountry.

Marcell is excited to be working with the good people at Active Blogs and to be learning and growing professionally in the marketing industry.